Privacy Policy

Wire Pulse Inc.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 23, 2021

Thank you for visiting us at Wire Pulse!

First, you should know that this service (including all websites and other Sites) is operated by Wire Pulse Inc. (“Wire Pulse” or “us”, “we” and related terms), a Delaware corporation with its principal office in Chicago, IL, USA. Our contact information is below.

Next, you should know that we are committed to respecting the privacy rights of all individuals, wherever located. For that reason, we have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain: (1) how our service works; (2) which kinds of personal data that we and our service partners may collect via our Sites; (3) how we process those data; and (4) the rights that you may have with regard to personal data.

Please review this policy carefully, and please use the information herein to make informed choices. If you have any concerns or questions about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us. By accessing any of the Sites, and/or by registering with us as a Customer or User, you are agreeing to all of the terms set forth in this policy.

You can reach us at:

Wire Pulse Inc.
info@wirepulse.io
1509 W. Berwyn Ave
Suite 201B
Chicago, IL 60640

If you are a California resident, please see the additional policy provisions at the end of this Privacy Policy.


1. The Scope of this Policy

Scope: This Privacy Policy applies to our websites (www.WirePulse.io; www.reelsense.io); to our “backend” hosted applications that are a part of our service platform; to all mobile applications; and to all data and/or information that is collected via our websites, applications and mobile applications. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy we refer to our websites, applications and mobile applications collectively as our “Site” or “Sites”, as applicable. This Privacy Policy applies to all Site visitors, as well as to all Site Customers and Users.

Changes: We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, and any material changes that we make will be posted (in the form of an updated Privacy Policy) on our Sites, and, if practicable, by email communications sent to Customers and Users. Such policy updates will be effective when they are posted. Accordingly, please review the terms of this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to understand the current terms.

Terms of Use

In addition, your use of the Sites is subject to our Terms of Use, which can be found at: https://www.wirepulse.io/terms-of-use

2. How our Service Works; Customers and Users

Wire Pulse provides a unique service which allows our Customers and Users (as defined below) to monitor the location and status of industrial cable and wire reels in real time. In addition, using our proprietary technologies (IoT sensors, SaaS services), Users can generate detailed information about cable usage and can thereby maximize a variety of operational efficiencies.

While certain portions of our Sites can be viewed via the internet (e.g. the www.WirePulse.io website), Site Users will have to register (create an account) in order to access our secure proprietary applications and service features.

Definitions: Our services are provided to registered customers (“Customers”). Customers are able to request user accounts for employees and third-party guest users (collectively, “Authorized Users” or “Users”) to access secure areas of the Sites. Customers are responsible for managing the activity of all Users; and Customers are responsible for how the Sites are used by Users.

3. The Types of Information That We Collect, and How We Collect It

In order to provide our services we collect data which are not personally identifiable (“Anonymous Data”) and also data which either alone or in conjunction with other data could be used to identify an individual or household (referred to hereafter as “Personal Data” or “PD”). Collectively Anonymous Data and Personal Data are referred to herein as “Data”. Data may be collected in the following ways:

Account Data: We collect Personal Data that is provided to us voluntarily either via direct communications (e.g. email) or through our Sites, such as when a User registers for the service, or when a Site visitor requests a product demonstration. The data so collected include common categories of contact information (e.g. name, email address, telephone number), and may also include certain account administration information (e.g. payment information). We refer to these data as “Account Data”. We use Account Data to provide our services to you; and we may also use Account Data to contact Customers and/or Users for limited marketing or product communication purposes (subject to the provisions herein).

Site Usage Data: We collect certain Site/service utilization data through the use of tracking technologies (including cookies, as detailed below) and the data so collected can include both Anonymous Data (e.g. how a Site is used) and Personal Data. We refer to these data as “Site Usage Data”. We use these Site Usage Data to understand how our Sites and services are used, to improve our Sites and services, and to protect the integrity and security of our Sites and services. Site Usage Data include:

Device data. Information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the Site(s). This may include technical information transmitted by your device such as the browser used, the device model and operating system, language preference, device location, unique device identifiers, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you accessed the Site.

Site Use Activity. Information regarding your activity on the Site(s) such as the time and frequency of access, a referrer page domain, pages viewed, and interactions between the User and the Site.

If we combine Personal Data with Anonymous Data, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Data for as long as it remains combined.

4. Cookies

We may use cookies (small text files placed on your web browser or device) in connection with our Sites; and we may analyze the information derived from these cookies for the same purposes as set forth elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. You may be able to limit the use or function of some cookies on your computer or mobile device by modifying the settings of your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, etc.). To do so, please follow the instructions applicable to your specific browser (Chrome, Safari, etc.). In addition, you may be able to limit the use or function of certain cookies by: subscribing to “do not track” support services (e.g. the NAI Opt-out Tool at https://optout.networkadvertising.org); for Google analytics, by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-in; or other methods.

We may use the following types of cookies on the Sites:

A. “Convenience” cookies: These cookies can store ‘persistent’ information like registration information for use on later visits to the Sites. You may be able to configure your browser to block/delete these cookies; but if you do, you will have to (e.g.) input the account-related information every session.

You may have the option to opt out of convenience cookies (if applicable) when you visit our Sites.

If you do not opt out, and you would like to delete any account information we may store via convenience cookies, you can take the following actions: (1) you can delete your cookies (via your browser); and/or (2) you can reach out to us as specified in this Privacy Policy.

B. “Analytics” Cookies: Cookies which help us to determine usage patterns of our web pages by collecting information about how visitors use our Site.

More specifically, we use a tool called Google Analytics for aggregated and anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track your session usage, Google places a cookie with a randomly generated Client ID number in your browser. This ID number is anonymized and contains no identifiable information like email, phone number, name, etc. Google also has access to your IP address. In addition, Google may install additional cookies (e.g. Google fonts, Google tag manager). We use Google Analytics to track aggregated website behavior, such as what pages you looked at, for how long, and so on. This information is important to us for improving the user experience and determining site effectiveness.

If you would like to understand or limit what Google Analytics-derived browsing information we may have and/or want to delete any Google Analytics data, you can take the following actions: (1) you can delete your cookies (via your browser); (2) you can reach out to us as specified in this Privacy Policy, and/or (3) you can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser which can identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

C. “Necessary” Cookies: These cookies are essential for you to browse a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Cookies that allow web shops to hold your items in your cart while you are shopping online are an example of strictly necessary cookies.

D. “Third-party” Cookies: These cookies are set by other online services that run content on the page you view on your browser. For example, if you click on a Facebook "like" button, the underlying code may store a cookie on your computer that can later be accessed by Facebook and may be able to track other sites that you visit.

5. How We Use the Data that We Collect

We use Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We use such Data to:

A. Provide the Services: We use it to provide the services to you, and to improve our services and the Sites. We also use anonymized, de-identified and aggregated data generated by the services (e.g. cable utilization) to provide insights to our customers.

B. No Sale or Sharing: Except Data that we share out of necessity with our service partners (see section 5.C, below) and Data that may be generated by certain cookies (Section 4, above), we do not rent, sell, or share Data with third parties.

C. Service Partners: By necessity, we may share certain Data with third party service partners which are under contract with us and which perform Site-related functions on our behalf (“Service Partners”). Service Partners include certain cloud-based service providers (listed below) which provide aspects of the Sites’ functionality (e.g. application hosting, cloud-based storage) and other technology service providers.

Service Partners include the following:

AWS (Amazon Web Services): Application hosting and data storage services. AWS’ privacy policy can be found here: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

MongoDB: Database services. https://www.mongodb.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google Analytics: See previous section.

All usage of the Sites will be subject to the privacy policies and terms of use maintained by the applicable Service Partner(s). If you object to the privacy practices of any Service Partner(s), please inform us, and please do not use the Sites or our Services.

We also reserve the right to disclose Data or any information submitted via Sites if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; or (v) prevent harm to our rights, property or safety (or the same interests of our Users or any third party).

6. Third Party Features and Links

The Sites may include service features and augmentations that are operated by other companies which are not service partners, but which provide features that we believe users may appreciate - like social media widgets, links to third-party websites, advertisements and other third-party content (“Third-Party Features”). If you choose to access any Third-Party Features, then please understand the following: (1) we do not operate, control or monitor Third-Party Features, and these features are subject exclusively to the privacy policies of the companies that operate them; and (2) this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party. If you decide to access any Third-Party Features, we suggest that you read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand the privacy practices that apply to those features.

7. Measures Adopted by Wire Pulse to Protect Privacy Interests

A. Data Inventory/Mapping; Data Protection by Design and Default

We have assessed our data practices and systems to assure that we understand the personal data that may be collected via our Sites and how it may flow through our services and technology platform. We prioritize privacy concerns in the design phase of all new features for our platform..

B. Data Minimization; Data Disposal

We only collect and process those data that we need to perform the Services or as otherwise described in this policy. And we have adopted policies that require us to delete or anonymize all data that are no longer required for the performance of the Services.

C. Security of Data and Processing

We have implemented technical and organizational measures that are designed to limit access to personal data to authorized individuals (either our team or customer representatives, as applicable).

We have also implemented commercially reasonable data security technologies designed to preserve the security of all data collected and/or processed on our platform, including encryption for all such data in transit and at rest when applicable. We have also implemented technological and administrative controls designed to prevent the loss or corruption of data.

8. Other Terms

A. Transfer of Assets

If another entity acquires us or acquires all (or substantially all) of our assets, the Data in our platform will be transferred to and used by this acquiring entity. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be sold or transferred to third parties.

B. Minors and Privacy

The Sites are not directed toward individuals under age 18; we do not knowingly collect information from anyone under age 18 (a “Minor”); and if we find out that we have collected information from a minor under age 18, we will delete that information immediately.

C. Third Party Sites and Links

We are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or security practices employed by any third-party websites or service, including but not limited to any such sites or services that may be linked to or referred to in any way on the Sites.

D. Do Not Track

The Sites may not respond to web browser-based “do not track” signals.

E. Biometric ID Processing

Wire Pulse does not use any technologies (e.g. face recognition) that are designed to identify an individual based on data (e.g. photogaphs, videos) collected/processed by the system.

F. Accessibility

We strive to assure that our Sites are accessible. If you experience any difficulty in accessing any part of the Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately.

Again, you can reach us at:

Wire Pulse Inc.
info@wirepulse.io
1509 W. Berwyn Ave
Suite 201B
Chicago, IL 60640


Addendum 1 to Wire Pulse Privacy Policy posted Feb 23, 2021.

Additional Privacy Policy Terms - California Residents

The following supplemental terms may apply to residents of California, USA:

1. California "Shine the Light" Law/California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits consumers who are California residents to request and obtain from covered entities once a year, free of charge, information about the categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law), if any, that were disclosed in the preceding calendar year to third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, contact us as provided in the Privacy Policy, above.

2. CCPA Privacy Rights and Choices

California residents may have certain rights under the CCPA, many of which are subject to limitations or exceptions under applicable law. These include:

A. Right to Know about Personal Information Collected or "Sold"

You may have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Data over the past 12 months. Please note that the Privacy Policy terms set forth above describe the categories and examples of Personal Data that we collect (referred to in CCPA as ‘personal information’), the sources of that Personal Data, the purposes for which we may use those Personal Data, and the third parties with whom Personal Data may have been shared. In addition, please note the terms of Section 5.B with regard to the sale or sharing of Personal Data with/to third parties.

B. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

You may have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Data that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions, including if we need the Personal Data for a reason related to our business, such as:

providing goods or Services to you; detecting and resolving issues related to security or functionality; complying with legal obligations; conducting research in the public interest; exercising free speech or ensuring another’s exercise of free speech; or using the information for internal purposes that a consumer might reasonably expect.

3. Exercising Your Rights

To inquire about any of the rights described above, please contact us via the contact information provided in the Privacy Policy. Please understand that in no event can we respond to your request or provide you with Personal Data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the Personal Data relates to you. If we are unable to verify your identity, we reserve the right to deny the request.

4. Non-discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for inquiring about any rights relating to your data under any law, or for making any related request to us. In particular, we will not:

Deny you goods or services Charge you different prices for goods or services, whether through denying benefits or imposing penalties Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services Threaten you with any of the above